jump to navigation

Older April 17, 2012

Posted by Mitchell in Home, Meh, Music.
trackback

I’m 42 today. Yay.

Advertisements

Comments

1. jam2 - April 17, 2012

Happy Birthday Mitchell!

*random thought: is there a prize at the end of all this?*

2. jam2 - April 17, 2012

(and the obligatory birthday joke)

“Birthdays are nature’s way of telling us to eat more cake.”
~ Unknown

3. Mitchell - April 17, 2012

Why thankee Mr. Jam2!

4. geoff - April 18, 2012

Happy TaxBirthday, Enas!!

Enjoy your 40’s – I liked them way better than I’m liking the 50’s.

5. LC Aggie Sith - April 18, 2012

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!! *SMOOCH*

6. Steamboat McGoo - April 19, 2012

Yeah – happy b-day, Enas!!!

And…the 40’s is the beginning of the end. its when you’ll start hurting. Hurting here, hurting there, hurting random places that change daily. In the 50’s the sore places start ganging up on you.

Enjoy it while you can, dood! Use all those appendages and attachments and joints and muscles you came equipped with! They’re either gonna stop working or start hurting in a few years.

Sorry if I harshed your mellow.

Mitchell - April 22, 2012

Thanks for the pep talk McGoo! Always a pleasure. 😉
I talked with my (older) brother today and he said much the same thing. :-0

Steamboat McGoo - April 26, 2012

I felt bad about it afterward, ol’ buddy. Kinda spoiled your B-day. Sorry.

What I should have said is, “Enjoy yourself, Enas! And – if you can – try to pay additional (just a wee bit) attention to maintaining your health from now on: your future self and your loved ones will thank you for it!!!”

BTW: I never could quite stop thinking of you as “Enas”.

Enas is a good name.

7. kevlarchick - April 22, 2012

Happy belated Birthday dear Enas. Remember that SKULL you gave me? I look at it every day. Reminds me of my mortality. You’re a little bit younger than me. I’ve enjoyed my 40s immensely.

8. LC Aggie Sith - April 26, 2012

I LOVE being in my 40s. And you need to make plans to come visit me in San Antonio. END OF DISCUSSION!!!

9. Mitchell - April 29, 2012

No worries McGoo! And yes, I do need to do more about my health.

Thanks KC! I’m glad you still enjoy the skull.

Funny you should mention that Aggie – plans for a San Antonio trip are in the making for a visit this fall. Stay tuned!

LC Aggie Sith - April 30, 2012

WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sorry comments are closed for this entry

%d bloggers like this: