jump to navigation

THEY’RE HERE! June 19, 2010

Posted by Mitchell in Art.
trackback

My Saddleback Leather bags came today!  I’m so pleased with them too.  Check ’em out:

The larger, darker one is the messenger bag and the other, lighter one is the medium satchel. The satchel is just a bit smaller than I expected, but it’s still great and I’m going to use it for my drawing supplies. The other one I’m going to use to take my stuff back and forth to work. I can’t wait to show them off! SQUEEEEE!

Oh, and yes, I want another one now for my knittingHave you seen the little travel bags?  One of those woud be perfect.  Stop looking at me like that.  I don’t have a problem.  I can quit whenever I want to.

Advertisements

Comments

1. Pupster - June 19, 2010
2. Nicole - June 19, 2010

Those are gorgeous!!!!

3. Steamboat McGoo - June 20, 2010

Enas – I like that tan one. Hell, I like both of ’em. Both of them look like they’ll tough it out on a daily basis in the World of Enas.

4. Enas Yorl - June 20, 2010

It’s a pretty soft world here McGoo so yah they’re more than up to the task of toughing it out lol. 🙂 Seriously tho, this is really solidly made stuff. These bags will be around LONG after I’m gone.

5. LC Aggie Sith - June 20, 2010

Well, Hubby will be getting one of these as a belated Father’s day gift. Why belated? Because he still hasn’t made up his mind.

I like the medium travel case as a doc’s bag, and the little as a make-up case….Hm….. 😉

As to you not having a problem….BWAAAAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!

6. Enas Yorl - June 20, 2010

Yah, can you tell what size those travel cases are? It won’t show up in the descriptions for me.

I don’t have a problem! I don’t!

7. LC Aggie Sith - June 20, 2010

Click on the “Specifics” tab:

* Dimensions: Measurements are from outer edge to outer edge. The stitching robs about 1/8″ of space from the measurement.

Small 9″W x 5″D x 4 ½” H (22.9cm X12.7 cm X 11.4 cm)

Medium 10″W x 6″D x 5 ½”H (25.4 cm X 15.2 cm X 14 cm)

That’s for the travel cases 🙂

8. Enas Yorl - June 20, 2010

Ok it was a browser issue for IE for some reason. Opera shows it fine. So 10 x 6 x 5.5.
Hmmmmmm.

*Totters off to measure knitting needles…*

9. Steamboat McGoo - June 22, 2010

…it was a browser issue for IE for some reason …

That phrase (and variations) comes back with 23 million google hits.

There’s a message there….. 🙂

Enas! When you get a moment, would you do me a big favor and go put your pistol, earmuffs, a small towel, and a couple boxes of ammo in the tan one for me and tell me if they fit nicely and carry nicely?

10. Enas Yorl - June 22, 2010

IE is usually pretty good for most sites McGoo, but it’s always good to have another browser for backup.

So you wanna know the suitability of the satchel as a range bag eh? I’ll check it out when I get home tonight and give a full report! The medium one like I’ve got might be a bit on the small side, but we’ll see.

11. Steamboat McGoo - June 22, 2010

Yeah, I keep IE as my backup browser. Never needed it but once. Well, twice, if you count when I downloaded Firefox with it. 🙂

Yes, please do check both bags, if you would be so kind! :)) You know what’s needed in a small range bag: you’re expert testimony will decide of I spend yet more money this week. After all, moneys no good after the expiration date, is it?


Sorry comments are closed for this entry

%d bloggers like this: